Accident Summary Nr: 201084563 - Falling Machine Strikes Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120341417 | 11/18/2003 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1 of Saputo Cheese, in the shredding department, was pushing a shredding machine. Suddenly, the wheel became caught on a drain cover on the floor. The machine, which was top heavy, began to fall. Employee #1 tried to keep it from falling; however, the machine instead fell on him, resulting in a broken leg and jaw. He was taken to Tulare District Hospital for emergency treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120341417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Food batchmakers |