Accident Summary Nr: 201084530 - Employee burned by hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119983211 | 12/31/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | B & R Roofing |
Abstract: On November 5, 2002, and employee was hot mopping a roof, applying hot tar to the roof. He turned quickly, slipped and his right hand went into the hot tar bucket. He was not wearing personal protective equipment on his hand. He sustained a serious burn on his right hand and was taken to UMC to be hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119983211 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |