Accident Summary Nr: 201084522 - Employee is crushed by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125728774 | 10/17/2003 | 0722 | 115113 | Danell Brothers Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was standing on the tracks of a DG-HD Cat Bulldozer looking for a leak in the hydraulic system while the machine was running. When the operator leaned out of the cab to assist in finding the leak, he inadvertently moved the gear lever into reverse. This caused Employee #1 to be caught between the track and the cab platform. He was hospitalized for a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125728774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |