Accident Summary Nr: 201084506 - Finger Amputated When Crushed By Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120337548 | 12/03/2003 | 2439 | 321213 | Simpson Strong Tie |
Abstract: An employee was operating a drill press when he inadvertently placed his left hand on a bracket that was sitting on the table of the press. He became distracted and engaged the press which pushed a screw into the tip of his left index finger. He was wearing leather gloves at the time. He was not hospitalized, but amputated the tip of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120337548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |