Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201084506 - Finger Amputated When Crushed By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201084506 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033754812/03/20032439321213Simpson Strong Tie

Abstract: An employee was operating a drill press when he inadvertently placed his left hand on a bracket that was sitting on the table of the press. He became distracted and engaged the press which pushed a screw into the tip of his left index finger. He was wearing leather gloves at the time. He was not hospitalized, but amputated the tip of his finger.

Keywords: amputated, ppe, finger, glove, crushed, drill press, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120337548 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction