Accident Summary Nr: 201084456 - Two Employees Die in Murder Suicide Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306356387 | 12/11/2003 | 2752 | 323110 | Printxcel |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 9, 2003, Visalia, California police arrived at the scene minutes before Employee #1 shot and killed himself after killing Employee #2, and randomly setting several fires throughout the plant. According to police reports, Employee #1 and Employee #2 had negative encounters that the company tried to resolve before Employee #1 abruptly quit his job nearly 2.5 years ago. Since the company had an operative Injury and Illness Prevention Program that included corporate Policy and Procedures for handling "Violence in the Workplace" and site management did not have knowledge of the impending threat posed by Employee #1. Both employees were machine operators doing photographic processing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306356387 | Fatality | Other | Photographic process machine operators |