Accident Summary Nr: 201084449 - Employee injures spine when carton of eggs falls from pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337399 | 12/05/2003 | 0252 | 112310 | Farmer John Egg Ranch |
Abstract: On August 25, 2003, a ranch employee was stacking a pallet with egg boxes. The employee placed the bottom box of eggs over the edge of the wooden pallet causing the entire stack of eggs to become unstable. At the time of the accident, the stack of eggs was equivalent in size to a 4-foot cube. As the employee kept stacking eggs, the top box of eggs weighing approximately 20 pounds fell on the employee's back. He was transported to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, California, and was hospitalized for treatment of a spinal cord compression to his middle vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337399 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |