Accident Summary Nr: 201084431 - Employee is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729970 | 11/05/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Tony Ordonez Construction |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was walking backwards measuring lumber at a residential construction site when he tripped and rolled under guardrail which did not have a mid-rail, falling approximately 11 ft. to the first floor. He was hospitalized Tulare District Hospital for a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125729970 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |