Accident Summary Nr: 201084407 - Employee Suffers Thumb Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201084407 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034045007/29/20032448321920Selma Pallet

Abstract: On June 23, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting 2-in. by 4-in. boards to shorter lengths using an industrial woodworking machine cut-off saw C-505, also called a jump saw. Employee #1 placed a board on the saw table, held it in place with both hands and stepped on the foot pedal to activate the saw. The saw blade rose up through the table and cut the board. Employee #1's right thumb was within the point of operation area of the saw and was partially amputated. The hood type blade guard was adjusted approximately 2 in. too high. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his thumb but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120340450 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators