Accident Summary Nr: 201084399 - Employee dies after being burned in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301129243 | 08/22/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Tsb Ag Services |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on August 22, 2003, Employee #1 with TSB Ag Services was backing a 1998 Komatsu model 375 bulldozer. After a 9-in. natural gas main was breeched, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was transported via helicopter to the UMC Burn Center in Fresno, California where he remained for approximately two weeks before succumbing to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301129243 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |