Accident Summary Nr: 201084373 - Two employees are injured when cart strikes fire hydrant

Accident Summary Nr: 201084373 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112920108/12/20039223922140Ca Corrections

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on July 7, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a club car at the California Department of Corrections with Employee #2 in the passenger seat. Employee #1 was attempting to retrieve papers off the floor of the cart when she struck a fire hydrant. Both employees sustained abdominal and leg injuries and were transported to the Hanford Community Hospital where they were hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, STRUCK AGAINST, MOTOR VEHICLE, SPRAIN, CART, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301129201 Hospitalized injury Other Guards and police, excluding public service
2 301129201 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Counselors, educational and vocational