Accident Summary Nr: 201084365 - Unguarded saw blade amputates employee's thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321278 | 09/23/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Jeff Scott Construction |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, a construction employee was working for Jeff Scott Construction at a single-family home. The employee was using a circular "Skill" saw that was owned by the employer. The saw did not have a blade guard. The employee was cutting a piece of wood when the saw "kicked back" and struck his left thumb and amputated it. He was taken to Kern County Medical Center for emergency treatment but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120321278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Other |