Accident Summary Nr: 201084357 - Employee struck by hydraulic ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125889964 | 08/05/2003 | 2022 | 311513 | Kraft Foods Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2003, an employee working at Kraft Food was moving a barrel carriage or basket out of the way when the loaded switch on the barrel unloaded when the switch failed. The employee was struck by the hydraulic ram on the barrel of the unlader, which resulted in a contusion, and abrasion on the lower left leg. He was taken to Valley Industrial for emergency treatment and released
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125889964 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Packaging and filling machine operators |