Accident Summary Nr: 201084340 - Employee is injured while cleaning capping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321294 | 11/13/2003 | 5149 | 312112 | Crystal Gyser Roxane Water |
Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning a capping machine. The machine was not deenergized. As he jogged the machine with a remote control switch, a rag he was using for cleaning got caught. Employee #1 tried to grab the rag, but his left middle fingertip got caught and was amputated. He was hospitalized at Ridgecrest Regional Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321294 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |