Accident Summary Nr: 201084332 - Employee Struck By Falling Object And Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120341409 | 11/04/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Strathmore Union High School |
Abstract: On July 31, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was sharpening and repairing the blades on a three-piece rotary blade mower assembly. Employee #1 raised the assembly off of the ground by the hydraulics on the tractor use to pull the blades and was lying under the equipment tightening the blade. A 2-in. by 4-in. piece of wood Employee #1 had placed under the assembly shifted and caused the equipment to fall on him. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and sternum. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120341409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |