Accident Summary Nr: 201084308 - Employee's finger amputated by hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125889972 | 08/20/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Volt Services Group |
Abstract: On June 10, 2003, Employee #1, a foundry worker, was breaking casting remains off of new parts with a Hershal knockout hammer when his left ring finger was struck by the hammer. His finger was amputated and he was transported to Memorial Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125889972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |