Accident Summary Nr: 201084282 - Employee falls from horse and injures himself
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321252 | 09/22/2003 | 0241 | 112120 | Jer Z Boyz Ranch |
Abstract: On August 3, 2003, a cow pusher was moving dairy cattle from a corral to the milk barn on horseback, when the horse stumbled and fell, and then rolled over on to the employee. The employee was seen by a doctor at approximately 11:00 a.m. and was given pain medication and sent home. At 9:00 p.m. the employee returned to Tulare District Hospital complaining of severe pain. He was then diagnosed and had surgery for a spleen injury and internal bleeding, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321252 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farmers, except horticultural |