Accident Summary Nr: 201084274 - Employee's finger crushed by rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120321229 | 09/10/2003 | 2099 | 311991 | Grimmway Farms |
Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1, a welder of Grimmway Farms, was using a steel plate rolling machine. He was rolling the plate into half round saddles when his glove got caught in the rollers. Employee #1's finger tip was crushed. The machine had a constant contact operating device; however, the rollers continued to move about 1 to 1.5 revolutions more after the switch was disengaged. The employee was taken to Southern CA Orthopedic, where he was treated and released after his finger tip was surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120321229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |