Accident Summary Nr: 201084241 - Employee injured while operating elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120340443 | 07/28/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Wm B Saleh Co |
Abstract: On May 21, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an elevated work platform, scissor-lift, a Genie Model, GS-1930, to be used in painting the lobby of a commercial Bank. Employee #1 was attempting to drive the scissor-lift, which was 77 inches tall, through the lobby entrance of the bank. The doorframe was approximately 85 inches tall and Employee #1 was crouching on the work platform and operating the controls. As the scissor-lift passed beneath the doorframe, his head became pinched between the doorframe and the top railing of the lift. A coworker helped to free Employee #1 and he was transported to the University Medical Center in Fresno, California. He was hospitalized and treated for several injuries, which included a severely injured left eye, dislocated lower jaw, and damaged left side of his face. A detailed investigation revealed that there was inadequate clearance for operating the elevating work platform from the work deck. The scissor-lift could have been controlled from ground level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120340443 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |