Accident Summary Nr: 201084217 - Employee suffers a broken knee after falling 27 ft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125690933 | 05/20/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Baker Masonry |
Abstract: On June 1, 2002, Employee #1, a mason helper/brick tender, was working at a construction site for Baker Masonry. Employee #1 attempted to climb down the face of the scaffold when he lost his footing and fell about 27 ft. Employee #1 suffered a broken knee as a result of the fall and was taken to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125690933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |