Accident Summary Nr: 201084183 - Employee Is Shocked by Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125690941 | 05/29/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On May 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working on an energized 12 KV conductor in a transformer at the rear of a residence. A bamboo plant prevented the access door from opening to a 90 degree angle. Employee #1 stumbled, fell forward toward the cabinet, and contacted the live conductor. His right finger, left elbow and forearm, and his right knee sustained burns from the shock. He was hospitalized at UMC Fresno for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125690941 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |