Accident Summary Nr: 201084175 - Employee injured when head hit by tire bead that popped off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337639 | 08/20/2003 | 5012 | 423110 | Redneck Trailer Supplies |
Abstract: On May 30, 2003, Employee #1 was mounting a tire on a Hunter tire machine, Serial Number 0297106100, when the bead popped off the backside of the rim. Employee #1 was hit in the head and sustained fractured facial bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |