Accident Summary Nr: 201084167 - Counterweight Strikes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201084167 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588994908/08/20031311211111Capco/Jovian Energy

Abstract: On 8/7/03 a fatal injury occurred at an oil field that is operated by Capco-Jovian. An oil field worker was helping in replacing an electric motor on a pumping unit. The crew had started the unit back up and the worker heard the belt guard rubbing on the flywheel. There was a piece of bailing wire attached to the guard to help put it away from the flywheel. There was a piece of bailing wire attached to the guard to help pull it away from the flywheel. The employee reached in to pull the wire tighter to pull the guard away from the flywheel and the pumping unit counterweights struck him in the head causing a fatal injury. He was taken to the Kern County Coroners office.

Keywords: DECAPITATED, OIL RIG, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125889949 Fatality Other Helpers, extractive occupations