Accident Summary Nr: 201084126 - Employee injured in contact with overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120337902 | 07/16/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Diversified Utility Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 28, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice lineman, was working with energized conductors on 12-kilovolt overhead electrical distribution lines. He was working from inside an insulated aerial bucket and was wearing protective gloves and sleeves; the adjacent conductor was covered with a rubber-insulating blanket. Employee #1 was removing a hoist and grip from a conductor when a path developed between the employee's chest and the energized conductor. An electrically powered, metal-bodied hydraulic pump was located inside of the insulated aerial basket. An extension cord ran from the pump to a portable generator on a nearby digger/derrick truck. The outriggers of the truck were in contact with the earth, completing the path to ground. Employee # 1's ankle was pressed to the body of the pump and he was exposed to a short duration electrical current running from the right upper chest and exiting through his right ankle. He suffered thried-degree burns to his chest and a third-degree burn with deep-tissue loss to his right ankle, which required in-patient surgical repair. The causal factors of this accident include failure to follow insulate / isolate procedures for working on energized high-voltage conductors; and failure to adequately train personnel to recognize the hazards of introducing grounded equipment into the danger zone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120337902 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |