Accident Summary Nr: 201084084 - Employee's arm amputated by a rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125779660 | 09/04/2003 | 0241 | 112120 | Deboer Dairies |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on April 18, 2003, an employee of Deboer Daines was driving a John Deere Tractor with an attached Massey Ferguson manure spreader, Serial Number 1632008500. The employee stopped the tractor with the engine still running and approached the manure spreader. Running along the side of the manure spreader was an unguarded rotating shaft with a protruding greaser. The shaft was approximately one inch in diameter and was rotating about 500 revolutions per minute. The greaser protruded about 0.75 in. from the shaft. The sleeve of the employee's shirt became entangled on the rotating greaser and shaft. The employee suffered an amputation of his right arm below the elbow. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125779660 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |