Accident Summary Nr: 201084050 - Employee injured when struck by arm of corn planting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201084050 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033756307/22/20032099111998Wm Bolthouse Farms

Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working on a John Deer Corn Planter, Model PL276, when he was struck in the back by the left lever arm. He was pushed forward, hit his head on the bar of the planter, and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, FARM MACHINERY, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120337563 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers