Accident Summary Nr: 201084043 - Employee injured when struck by manhole cone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214564 | 04/22/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Tom Leppeck Excavating Inc |
Abstract: On March 17, 2003, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was working with a crew setting manhole cones in a newly constructed road. The 1200-pound cone was being lifted by a backhoe with a lifting device and a chain attached the bucket and was being set in a 3-foot-deep excavation. The chain came loose and caused the cone to roll, hit the employee, and pin him against the bank. He suffered broken ribs and was transported to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120214564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |