Accident Summary Nr: 201084001 - Employee injures head in fall from truck cabin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125889873 | 07/08/2003 | 7542 | 811192 | Arciga Carwash |
Abstract: On June 2, Employee #1 of Arciga Carwash was vacuuming a semi truck cabin. When he was stepping out of the truck, he missed a step and fell backwards onto the parking lot about 3 ft. He hit his head and was taken to Kern Medical Center where he was held for observation for a possible head injury for less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125889873 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |