Accident Summary Nr: 201083987 - Employee Struck and Killed by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125690917 | 03/01/2003 | 1623 | 237120 | Arb, Inc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2003, Employee #1, a pipe fitter, was working in an excavation below a backhoe that was being used to lift a piece of pipe for the pipe fitters. When the operation was complete the backhoe operator raised his outriggers but had left the backhoe in reverse so when the tires hit the ground, the backhoe fell into the excavation striking and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125690917 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |