Accident Summary Nr: 201083979 - Employee dies from amputation complications

Accident Summary Nr: 201083979 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569097406/10/20030119111199Wc Novel

Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a tractor pulling a hay cutter that was engaged by the powered-take-off (PTO) on the tractor. The employee got off of the tractor to disengage the PTO by pulling on a handle behind the tractor seat. When he pulled on the handle, it broke off and his arm contacted the unguarded PTO which amputated his arm. He was taken to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment. On May 26, 2003, he died from complications.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HARVESTER, TRACTOR, ARM, POWER TAKE-OFF, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125690974 Fatality Amputation Farm workers