Accident Summary Nr: 201083979 - Employee dies from amputation complications
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125690974 | 06/10/2003 | 0119 | 111199 | Wc Novel |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a tractor pulling a hay cutter that was engaged by the powered-take-off (PTO) on the tractor. The employee got off of the tractor to disengage the PTO by pulling on a handle behind the tractor seat. When he pulled on the handle, it broke off and his arm contacted the unguarded PTO which amputated his arm. He was taken to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment. On May 26, 2003, he died from complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125690974 | Fatality | Amputation | Farm workers |