Accident Summary Nr: 201083961 - Employee fractures hand when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201083961 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080489504/02/20037361561310Select Personnel

Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 of the Valley Lahvosh Bakery in Fresno, California was mopping under the packing belt of the dry goods oven when she saw that the tension roller on the belt needed to be cleaned. The belt was 38 in. from the floor. A roller larger than 2 in. was located under the belt and 12 in. from the free edge of the guard. She attempted to wipe the tension roller off with a cloth that she had in her right hand. The roller caught the cloth and pulled her gloved hand into the roller. In an effort to pull her arm back she incurred a compound fracture. Another employee of Valley Lahvosh was outside and heard her scream. He ran to Employee #1 and freed her from the machine. She was transported to Fresno Community Hospital and underwent surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300804895 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec