Accident Summary Nr: 201083953 - Employee found asphyxiated under truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729756 | 01/17/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | P & G Construction Inc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2003, Employee #1, an operator of an International, 3600 Gallon, 10 wheeler water truck, used to wash streets, was found under the truck. He was wearing a sweat coat with a hoop. The truck was running and the PTO shaft was engaged. The hood of the sweat coat was caught in the PTO shaft, and Employee #1 was found dead wrapped in the shaft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125729756 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |