Accident Summary Nr: 201083946 - Employee injured when toes amputated in fork lift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125690925 | 05/13/2003 | 4231 | 488490 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, a serious injury occurred in the warehouse area of the Wal Mart distribution center. Employee #1, a fork lift operator, was moving merchandise and was backing up with his lift. These lifts are the type where the operator stands up at the controls. While backing up Employee #1 had his left foot outside the running lines of the lift and ran into a pipe guard bollard that was at Door Number 160. This resulted in the amputation of two toes of the left foot. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra View Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125690925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |