Accident Summary Nr: 201083920 - Employee's finger smashed in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119983229 | 07/16/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Apco |
Abstract: On February 3, 2003, Employee working in the maintenance building at APCO storage yard, repairing the lift mechanism on a forklift was on the top of the mast, the chain stuck and fell off the top sprocket. The Employee was replacing the chain on the top sprocket when the lift mechanism fell off the stands and blocks, smashing his finger in the chain and sprocket.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119983229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |