Accident Summary Nr: 201083870 - Employee Struck by Falling Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214853 | 04/03/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Pool Well Services Co |
Abstract: On February 25, 2003, Employee #1 and other employees were servicing an oil field. The crew was installing sucker rods in the well when one 12 foot rod got hung up on the table. When it sprang loose, it hit the clamp that held the elevator and caused it to fall. The elevator struck Employee #1 on the hard hat and left shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Hospital where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214853 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drillers, oil well |