Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201083862 - Employee Fell During Steel Erection Process And Was Killed

Accident: 201083862 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/31/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30080449901/31/20031791Mid-State Steel Erectors

At approximately 9:19 a.m., on January 31, 2003, an employee of Mid-State Steel Erectors, who was a sixth period union apprentice iron worker, was performing connecting operations in the erection of a new two story construction project. He fell from the top of the steel frame, 26.5 ft, and sustained fatal head injuries. Weather conditions consisted heavy fog, which was considered to be a significant factor in this event.

Keywords: head, iron worker, fall, concussion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300804499 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:27
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)