Accident Summary Nr: 201083854 - Employee's fingers caught in a spindle and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111954236 | 03/21/2003 | 5531 | 452990 | Trenz |
Abstract: On February 12, 2003, a buffing machine operator of Trenz, had replaced some buffing wheels on his machine. While trying to adjust the wheels and replace the lock nut on the spindle without de energizing the machine, his glove got caught between the lock nut and washer on the spindle. This resulted in the amputation of two fingers of his left hand. He was taken to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment. He was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111954236 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |