Accident Summary Nr: 201083839 - Employee tripped on cord and injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201083839 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080446504/22/20038211611110Mt Whitney High School

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 12, 2003, an employee, a high school teacher of Mt. Whitney High School, connected the digital overhead projection system, which works in conjunction with the instructor's computer, prior to class in preparation for a power point presentation. As she walked across the front of the class while collecting homework, her foot became entangled in the cord causing her to fall and injure her right leg. She was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, where she was hospitalized and treated for a fracture and punctured muscle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CORD SET, TRIPPED, LEG, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300804465 Hospitalized injury Fracture Teachers, secondary school