Accident Summary Nr: 201083821 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers on His Right Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300804770 | 04/22/2003 | 2434 | 337110 | Clovis-Sanger Cabinet Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately noon on September 23, 2002, an employee of a cabinet shop took a piece of scrap plywood from a pile and used a 10 in. Rollie table saw to cut the plywood into smaller pieces. With the guard in place, he used his right hand to push the material through the saw. He misjudged the clearance of the blade, and amputated three fingers on his right hand. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300804770 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |