Accident Summary Nr: 201083805 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed on Drill Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300804424 | 01/09/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Gary Fox & Co |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 25, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up the Gardner Denver #15 water well drilling rig. Employee #1 was fastening the wrench on the shaft by pushing the handles of the wrench away from him to secure it. In the process, his left hand slipped and became pinched between the wrench handle and part of the equipment. The tip of his left index finger was crushed and his third and fourth fingers sustained severe lacerations. Due to subsequent medical complications, these three fingers had to be surgically amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300804424 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |