Accident Summary Nr: 201083755 - Press Brake Amputates Employee's Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201083755 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080474703/11/20033524333112Trimmer Of Fresno Mfg

Abstract: On September 26, 2002, Employee #1 was operating the Consolidated Press & Tool Number 6, located in the eastern section of the shop. Employee #1 was pressing rounds on metal tabs that are 3-in. long by 1-in. wide by 0.125-in. thick. The table of the press is 37 in. from the floor. Employee #1 was sitting on a stool with his foot on the pedal of the press, and attempted to remove one of the tabs without using the extension tool that was provided. The press activated, amputating Employee #1's ring finger on his left hand. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300804747 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators