Accident Summary Nr: 201083748 - Employee lacerates arm when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201083748 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080327701/23/200220340Lion Raisins

Abstract: On July 31, 2001, Employee #1 was operating an Upright Mechanical Harvester at a vineyard located in Fresno, California. Employee #1 had just started his shift and was on his first row of grapes when he detected debris in the system. He found trash caught on the conveyor belt. Employee #1 attempted to remove the debris with his right hand before de-energizing the conveyor system. Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the rotating knives next to the blower, resulting in severe lacerations to his arm. Employee #1 was admitted to the United Methodist Church in Fresno where he had surgery. The employer is a grower and processor of raisins.

Keywords: BELT, AGRICULTURE, ROTATING KNIFE, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300803277 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction