Accident Summary Nr: 201083730 - Employee bitten by rattlesnake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123911216 | 04/15/2003 | 0761 | 115115 | Marquez Harvesting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 19, 2003, approximately thirty workers were picking lemons on a hilly area beneath a rocky slope. Employee #1, newly hired, knelt down on his left knee to pick lemons on the bottom branches of a lemon tree and was bitten on the inside of his left thigh by a rattle snake. He was hospitalized for swelling and tissue necrosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123911216 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Farm workers |