Accident Summary Nr: 201083722 - Employee injures finger when it hits into bed of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214549 | 04/17/2003 | 2086 | 312111 | Kelly Services |
Abstract: On February 18, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary employee from Kelly Services, was standing next to a pickup truck at a packing warehouse operated by Crystal Geyser. The pickup truck had a compressor loaded into it. Employee #1 was at the side of the bed of the truck. When the forklift operator started to set the compressor down into the bed, the compressor tipped and started to fall over. Employee #1 reached out to try and steady the compressor, but it hit his right ring finger into the bed of the truck, causing a bad laceration. He was taken to Industrial Medical Group where he was treated and released. The next day on a follow up examination, Employee #1 was notified that the finger would require surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214549 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |