Accident Summary Nr: 201083714 - Employee's finger tips amputated by mower blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120146139 | 02/07/2003 | 0782 | 454210 | Al Adams Landscaping & Maintenance |
Abstract: On December 17, 2002, Employee #1, a gardener, noticed that the riding lawnmower/vacuum that a coworker was operating was not properly picking up leaves and grass. He told the coworker to shut off the mower. He then removed the vacuum tube on the mower and put his hand down into the vacuum area where in impeller is located to free the jammed leaves and debris that clogged the tube. The impeller, however, was still turning and amputated two of his finger tips. He was transported to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120146139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |