Accident Summary Nr: 201083706 - Employee's Hand Gets Caught in Nip Point of Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803996 | 08/08/2002 | 2653 | 0 | Corpak, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2002, an employee operated a six-color, central impact, flexographic rotary printing press to produce pizza boxes for Corpak Inc. The press was remanufactured by Machine Renovation Technology. At the time of the accident, the employee tried to secure a partially failed paper splice. The double-sided adhesive tape used to splice new paper had peeled back, exposing the adhesive that could potentially have resulted in a paper jam if allowed to pass through the No. 3 station print roller. The employee attempted to secure the tape by pressing it down. The employee's left hand became stuck to the exposed tape and was pulled into the in-running pinch point created by the central impact roller and the print roller. The injury resulted in the partial amputation of the printing press operator's left index finger. The inspection resulted in finding unguarded in-running pinch points at print stations No. 1, 2, and 3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803996 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |