Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201083698 - Employee Dies As A Result Of Hyperthermia

Accident: 201083698 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/31/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30080392106/07/20021791Charles D Emanuel Co

On May 31, 2002, Employee #1, a 31-year-old male construction worker, erecting structural steel buildings may have succumbed to hyperthermia in Fresno, California. Preliminary findings were not conclusive, although a recorded rectal temperature of 41.3 degrees Celsius suggests hyperthermia. Subsequent findings determined hyperthermia as the major contributing factor in this fatality. This was Employee #1's first day working after a 6 month layoff. Details concerning Employee #1's health and acclimatization are unknown. Employee #1 was installing roof panels for two hours in the morning where Employee #1 reported blacking out. Employee #1 was removed from the roof and allowed to rest in the shade and drink fluids. Employee #1 was reassigned to light physical work, although remained working in direct sun. Coworkers reported observing Employee #1 walking off the job site. Employee #1 traveled approximately 0.2 miles, lost consciousness, experienced violent seizures and subsequent full cardiac arrest. Emergency medical personnel performed CPR, assisted ventilation, and infused IV fluids. Climatic conditions reported by the National Weather Service at the Fresno Air Terminal (1 mile away), ranged from 75 to 99 degrees Fahrenheit, with relative humidity from 62 to 22 percent, respectively. Drinking water and single use cups were provided by the employer. The employer's hazard assessment did not identify heat stress as a hazard nor was a heat stress prevention program established. The Fresno County Coroner notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office on June 6, 2002.

Keywords: heat, installing, roof, construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300803921 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Heat/hypothermia