Accident Summary Nr: 201083680 - Employee injured on the conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120146071 | 12/09/2002 | 2679 | 332420 | Weyerhaeuser Co |
Abstract: On October 25, 2002, an employee of Weyerhaeuser Co, stood up on the conveyor to restack the cardboard onto a pallet that had fallen off the conveyor. An ejector on the conveyor system was raised up to push the pallets ahead and the employee's leg got caught in the opening. The ejector caught his leg, resulting in a fracture of the right lower leg. He was taken to UMC for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120146071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |