Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201083672 - Employee'S Thumb Tip Amputated When Caught In Drill Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 201083672 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014610501/23/20033714336211Betts Spring Co

Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1, a welder from the Fabrication Department of Betts Spring, was using a drill press to drill holes in small parts that had been fabricated. He had taken one part out of a vice and left the drill press running while putting another part in the vice. Employee #1 was wearing cotton gloves and the thumb on his right hand got caught in the spinning drill. That resulted in amputation of his thumb tip. He was taken to University Medical Center for emergency treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, glove, caught by, thumb, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120146105 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters