Accident Summary Nr: 201083631 - Two employees burned by fire in tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120148523 | 01/02/2003 | 2099 | 311941 | Faencal Tartaric Products Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 26, 2002, Employee #1 was checking the dryness of a polymeric adhesive (3M Scotch-Grip Rubber and Gasket Adhesive #847-L) which had been applied six hours earlier to the inside walls of a cylindrical product mixing tank measuring 12-ft in height and 9-ft in diameter, with a 3-ft-diameter access opening. A non-intrinsically safe 115V Dayton Electric Dust Collector (Model Number 6C503B; Serial Number CP) was being inappropriately used to ventilate the hazardous atmosphere inside the tank containing Acetone, Toluene, and Methyl Ethyl Ketone. A non-intrinsically safe electric drop light was also being used inside the tank at the time. Employee #2, the plant manager, was supervising Employee #1 from the top of the tank. Employee #1 had descended an aluminum extension ladder to the bottom of the tank and checked the lower portions of tank walls for dryness. While ascended the ladder, he touching the walls with his finger tips, and the atmosphere in his immediate proximity ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his upper torso, hands, arms, legs. Employee #2, who reached into the tank to assist Employee #1 out of the tank, sustained minor burns to his face, forearms, fingers, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120148523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 120148523 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |