Accident Summary Nr: 201083623 - Employee injured in manlift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803467 | 04/04/2002 | 8211 | 611110 | Kings Canyon Unified - Sheridon School |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 28, 2002, Employee #1, a school district groundsman, had arrived at Sheridan School in Orange Cove to remove a tree. He was in the lift basket of a JLG Model 30GT manlift backing the lift off of its transport trailer. Employee #1 lost control of the lift and missed the unloading ramps at the rear of the trailer. He was thrown from the basket and landed on the trailer's tire. Employee #1 was hospitalized at University Medical Center in Fresno for severe head trauma. It was determined that a hydraulic leak on the lift and misty weather both contributed to making the trailer bed's surface slippery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803467 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |